Protecting Your Privacy

Why We Collect Your Information

Provincial and Federal government legislation on privacy laws has emphasized the importance of our commitment to protecting personal information that is collected. It is Emerald Management & Realty Ltd.’s policy that information collected from our clients is used for the management of your business and not disclosed to third parties without your knowledge or consent.

How We Protect Your Information

Emerald Management & Realty Ltd. is accountable for personal information that you provide to us. Our administrator of the privacy policy is responsible for ensuring the companies compliance with the principal of privacy. Our employees have also been trained to deal with the private use of your information and ensure that the company is compliant with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection Privacy Act (FOIP).

The Purpose for the Collection of Private Information

The purpose for which personal information is collected by Emerald Management & Realty Ltd. is to enable the company to properly manage our clients’ investments. Employees, owners, suppliers, tenants and new customers will be notified upon collection of personal information that it is provided to Emerald Management & Realty Ltd. strictly for the proper management of the investment and is compliant with privacy legislation.

Your Consent for Collection Use and Disclosure Required

The knowledge and consent of our clients is required for the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information. Consent clauses appear in Emerald Management & Realty Ltd. Management Agreements, Employment Agreements, Rental Applications and any form that information is transmitted on. This also includes electronic communication.

Emerald Management & Realty Ltd. limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purpose of our business. The personal information that is collected by Emerald Management & Realty Ltd. will be done so by fair and lawful means.

Information that was acquired by Emerald Management & Realty Ltd. prior to January 1, 2004 is deemed to have been collected pursuant to a consent given by that individual. This information may be used and disclosed by the organization for the purposes for which the information was collected.

Limits for the Use and Disclosure of Information

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law. Information being disclosed to a third party that is not covered by this privacy policy, is done so in written format and signed by the individual. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of our purpose.

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is being used.

Protection Safeguards for Your Information

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Security of the information shall be monitored and controlled by the administrator as well as by all employees of Emerald Management & Realty Ltd.

Our company shall make readily available to our clients specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Your Right to Access Your Personal Information

Upon request, our clients shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and shall be given access to that information. Our clients shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Our clients shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the administrator for the organizations compliance. In the event that our clients suspect that their personal information has been collected, used or disclosed contrary to the Act, they should contact our Privacy Officer.